Dr. Ildaura Murillo-Rohde – Learn Important Facts About PhD, RN, FAAN

0
886
Dr. Ildaura Murillo-Rohde

Dr. Ildaura Murillo-Rohde (September 6, 1920 – September 5, 2010) was a Panamanian American nurse, and was an important member of the American Nurse Association. Dr. Ildaura Murillo Rohde PhD, RN, FAAN came up with the vision to support Latinas and help them pursue higher education. Hence, they achieved success in life, and her contribution was unrivaled. 

True Facts About Dr. Ildaura Murillo-Rohde PhD, RN, FAAN

Dr Ildaura Murillo-Rohde was born on 6th September 1920 in Panama, and in 1945 she moved to the US. She started her nursing career in the city of San Antonio, Texas, and she worked mainly with Hispanic people. There were few Hispanic nurses in the country, and she gradually became one of the expert nurses. 

Ildaura Murillo-Rohde

She received her Bachelor degree in Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing from New York’s Columbia University. Later she completed her higher studies at New York University. She is one of the nurses who received the Fellowship from the American Academy of Nursing, and it’s the highest honor for nurses. 

Ildaura Murillo-Rohde Career Skills

She started working as a faculty, and gradually she became a Professor educating students about different aspects of nursing. First, she joined Bellevue Psychiatric Hospital, where she handled patients suffering from ‘Puerto Rican syndrome. The name suggests Puerto Rican soldiers’ trauma during the Korean War. Rohde became the first Hispanic nurse in 1971 and completed her Ph.D. at New York University. Murillo started serving the community, and the Hispanic population in the country explored better lives. Dr Ildaura worked hard to help Hispanic nurses, and the Hispanic population achieved a better position in the US. 

Rohde was the DEAN at SUNY’s School of Nursing, Brooklyn; Next, UNICEF appointed her as their chief representative, which was a great honor. RN, FAAN Dr always strongly committed to the Hispanic nurses’ community and contributed to improving the community’s social status. Dr. also worked as the chief editor of HHCI. She was an expert in psychotherapy, marriage, and family therapy and helped people improve their way of life. Dr FAAN took part in several research programs, and she helped the Hispanic community to live lives freely. Hispanic patients today receive proper treatments, and she thus helped people to live a better way of life. 

The first Hispanic nurse passed away at the age of 89 in 2010 in Panama. She left enormous contributions, and still today, people honor her. 

National Association of Hispanic Nurses

She was the main contributor to the formation of the National Association of Hispanic Nurses (NAHN), founded in 1975. She reviewed the activities of Hispanic and Latino nurses, and it improved her level of professionalism. Only a few nurses could communicate with Hispanic patients when she began her career. It was difficult for Hispanic patients to get treatment, and thus, came up with a mission to train Hispanic nurses.

She specialized in Mental Health Nursing, and she was the one who trained nurses to handle psychiatric patients. Dr. Ildaura Murillo-Rohde PhD, RN, FAAN motivated  The Hispanic R.N. honors NAHN members today and comes up with the Dr. Ildaura Murillo Rohde Award for Education Excellence. Nurses who have made notable contributions to nursing education receive this award. NAHN publishes Hispanic Health Care International, and the program is designed to conduct scholarships and research works.

A Short Bio-Wiki On Ildaura Murillo-Rohde

Name Ildaura Murillo-Rohde
Alternate Names
Nick Name
Profession(s)
Panamanian nurse, professor, academic, tennis instructor
Birth Year September 6, 1920
Died September 5, 2010,
How tall is?
Gender Female
Birthplace (Native) Panama
Nationality
Panamanian
Zodiac Sign
Education Columbia University, New York University,
Siblings
Net Worth $1 million to $5 million
Parents 
Spouse
Children
Twitter
Instagram

 

Read Also : Five Tips to Help you Progress in Your Nursing Career